Calendaring Deadlines: Court Days vs. Non-Court Days
[…] Today, then, Native American Day is not a judicial/court holiday, but Columbus Day is. [If anything rings a bell here, it may be the accidental court holiday created in 2015 when the legislature added Native American Day to the list of state holidays in Gov’t. Code section 6700, but neglected to add it as an exception in C.C.P. section 135.]

Assembly Bill 855, introduced by Assembly member James C. Ramos (D-Highland), would reverse that. If passed this year as currently drafted, effective January 1, 2022, the language excepting Native American Day in Code of Civil Procedure section 135 would be deleted, and language adding Columbus Day as an exception would be inserted, as follows:

“Every full day designated as a holiday by Section 6700 of the Government Code, … is a judicial holiday, except September 9, known as “Admission Day,” the fourth Friday in September, known as “NativeAmerican Day,” [the second Monday in October, known as “Columbus Day,”] …”

Best Practices Now